Guardians of The City SFFD Home Page - San Francisco Fire Department Museum SFFD HomeBack to GuardiansofTheCity.org Home Page
The SFFD Fire Department Staff & Membership 1862:
 

BRODERICK No. 1
Edward B. COTTER, Foreman
Bernard HARLAN, Ass't Foreman
John BRASH, Secretary
John STRATMAN, Treasurer
Delegates
John STRATMAN, Thomas H. FLANAGAN

MANHATTAN No. 2
Cornelius MOONEY, Foreman
Geo. E. BLAISDELL, 1st Ass't Foreman
James E. KIRBY, 2nd Ass't Foreman
William H. BUCKLEY, Secretary
Henry DEVINE, Treasurer
Delegates
John DUANE, John BUCKLEY

HOWARD No. 3
F.E. R. WHITNEY, Foreman
J.O.B. KENNEDY, Secretary
Delegates
James MCGOVREN (sic), Henry BUCHANAN

CALIFORNIA No. 4
Charles H. ACKERSON, Foreman
J.J. CONLIN, 1st  Ass't Foreman
James E. KIRBY, 2nd Ass't Foreman
W.H. WOOD, President
Alexander HERTZ, Secretary
C. H. WILLIAMS, Treasurer
Delegates
Cornelius O'CONNOR, Bern'd (sic) T. KEENAN

KNICKERBOCKER No. 5
Wm. B. FAIRMAN, Foreman
Ja's (sic) H. REYNOLDS, 1st  Ass't Foreman
Wm. LOWRIE, 2nd Ass't Foreman
George H. THOMAS, Secretary
Henry R. REED, Treasurer
Delegates
P.B QUINLAN, James DONOVAN

MONUMENTAL No. 6
John L. DURKEE, Foreman
Walter J. BOHEN, 1st  Ass't Foreman
Samuel BENDIT, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Geo. W. CORBETT, Secretary
Joshua J. CREERY, Treasurer
Delegates
George H. HOSSEFROSS, E.T. BATTURS

VOLUNTEER No. 7
Richard RYLAND, Foreman
John J. REGAN, 1st  Ass't Foreman
Thomas A. MURRY, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Thos. J. SHIELDS, Secretary
John S. WILSON, Treasurer
Delegates
Charles FIELD, George H. IRWIN

PACIFIC No. 8
P.H. DALY, Foreman
A. LOURS, 1st  Ass't Foreman
J.W. SMITH, 2nd Ass't Foreman
T.B. ROBINSON, Secretary
Henry HOLJE, Treasurer
Delegates
John DREYER, T.B. ROBINSON

VIGILANT No. 9
Charles D. CONNELL, Foreman
Henry D. HUDSON, 1st  Ass't Foreman
Charles W. WHITE, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Geo. H. AMES, President
William J. JENKINS, Secretary
Cephus TURNER, Treasurer
Delegates
John BROUGHAM, W.R. CRUMPTON

CRESCENT No. 10
Charles MCCANN, Foreman
Nath'l CROMER, 1st  Ass't Foreman
James ALLEN, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Frances ATKINSON, Secretary
Daniel GATES, Treasurer

Delegates
Frances ATKINSON, Joseph YEAGER

COLUMBIAN No. 11
Robert CUSHING, Foreman
J.D. BUTLER, 1st  Ass't Foreman
Geo. T. BOHEN, President
Chas H. BARTLETT, Secretary
F.G.E. TITTEL, Treasurer
Delegates
Cyril V. GREY, B.C. DONNELLAN

PENNSYLVANIA No. 12
Frank G. EDWARDS, Foreman
Wm. J. BELL 1st , Ass't Foreman
J.J. LUCAS, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Franklin L. JONES, President
Jas. (sic) S. THOMPSON, Secretary
Thomas TENNENT, Treasurer
Delegates
Franklin JONES, John H. GARDNER

YOUNG AMERICA No. 13
William SHEAR, Foreman
P. MCANTEL, 1st  Ass't Foreman
L. O'ROURKE, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Michael LYNCH, Secretary
Edward EWALD, Treasurer
Delegates
J.C.L. WADSWORTH, M.B. REED

TIGER No. 14
John CARROLL, Foreman
Wm. H. PARCELLS, Assistant
Chas. L. TAYLOR, Secretary
Chas. M. PLUM, Treasurer
Delegates
P.C. WILKINSON, William REED

ST. FRANCIS HOOK & LADDER COMPANY No. 1
Charles SCHULTZ, Foreman
C.A. CRANE, 1st  Ass't Foreman
Harris MARKS, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Henry A. CHASE, Secretary
Irving H. KNOWLES, Treasurer
Delegates
C.A. CRANE, Wm. N. STATES

LAFAYETTE HOOK & LADDER COMPANY No. 2
Leon PRUDON, Foreman
Pierre AREES, 1st  Ass't Foreman
Paulin HUANT, 2nd Ass't Foreman
Felix GARNIER, Secretary
Treasurer: (None noted)
Delegates
Joseph HAINE, Paulin HUANT

WASHINGTON HOSE COMPANY No. 1
Thomas FINERTY, Foreman
Mather BRADY, Assistant
John F. LYONS, Secretary
John NICHOLSON, Treasurer
Delegate
John H. BURNS

LIBERTY HOSE COMPANY No. 2
Wm. C. COX, Foreman
John D.RICE, President
A. H. CUMMINGS, Secretary
Treasurer: (None noted)
Delegate
Thomas SAWYER

Back to the Top